Privacy & Security

To view North Valley Bank's Privacy Notice, click here.

 

Online Privacy Policy 

At North Valley Bank, we respect your right to privacy and understand that visitors to www.novb.com (“Site”) need to control the use of their personal information. The privacy policy below describes some measures to protect your privacy in connection with your use of our Site.

This Online Privacy Policy only relates to the information we collect online. See our general privacy notice under Federal law for more information. How we handle information about you when you visit our website will depend on what you do when visiting the site.

 

"Just Visiting" Our Website

If you visit our website to read information and do not use any of our online services, then we collect and store only the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our website and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website. We may record the “IP address” assigned to you by your internet service provider as part of this process. We use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, and to help make our website more useful to visitors.

 

Using Services

When you visit our website to use our electronic banking services, there may be times when you are asked to provide information about you that is personally identifiable (“Personal Information”). This may include the following:

  • Your first, middle and last name
  • Your home or other physical address (including street name and name of a city or town)
  • Your e-mail address
  • A telephone number
  • Social security number
  • Account number
  • Date of birth
  • Mother's maiden name
  • Password or any other identifier that permits physical or online contact with you

Personal Information might be needed or requested from you for you to register for online banking or other services, or to fill out our forms or applications for services or to accomplish transactions you request. This may result in sharing of Personal Information with third parties (such as data processors or service bureaus) as part of servicing your accounts or transactions.

 

Cookies

"Cookies" are a technology that can collect, store and sometimes track information. A cookie is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. We may use cookies in this manner. If you wish, you may modify your browser to disable cookies, including session cookies.

 

Browser Requirements

  • For your security, we recommend you use the latest version of your Internet browser - this should be the latest web browser suitable for your operating system.

  • Beta versions of browsers and operating systems are not recommended.

  • Please contact us if you have questions regarding the browser requirements for our Site.

 

External Third-Party Links

Our website has links to third-party websites that are offered as a courtesy and a convenience to our customers. North Valley Bank is not responsible for third-party service providers and has no control over their content, the products or services offered, nor the security of information transmitted to others via their websites.

North Valley Bank does not guarantee the products, information or recommendations provided from use of products or services advertised in third-party sites.  Security of information provided to them and the privacy policies and practices they use must be obtained from the third-party service provider directly.

 

How Personal Information is Shared

See North Valley Bank’s general Privacy Notice for information on how Personal Information may be shared.

 

Preventing Identity Theft

In order to help us protect your personal information, it is important that you always keep your account information safe. Never share your personal ID, password or PIN with anyone under any circumstances.

Note that North Valley Bank will never initiate a request via email for your sensitive information (e.g., Social Security number, personal ID, password, PIN or account number). If you receive an email asking for your sensitive information, you should be suspicious of the request and promptly contact us to report the suspicious activity.

Please be aware, however, that in certain telephone and in-person transactions we may ask for your full Social Security number, account number or other information to verify your identity before conducting the transactions you have requested. For example, we may ask for such information to verify your identity when you place a call to us or when you visit a North Valley Bank branch office. We will never request that you disclose your personal ID, password or PIN under any circumstances, including such telephone or in-person transactions.

For additional information regarding identity theft and the steps you can take to help protect yourself visit our Identity Theft and Fraud Education webpage.

 

Notification of Changes

This Online Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. We will communicate any material changes to you as required by law. We will post the revised online privacy notice on our website on our home page. Our home page will also have a statement notifying readers that our online privacy notice has changed and the effective date of changes. Also the effective date stated at the top of this policy will be revised in conjunction with any material updates performed.

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Our website is not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly solicit data from, and do not knowingly market to, persons under the ages of 13.

Internet safety for children. The Internet is a public network. Children's access to the Internet can allow them to visit inappropriate websites and be exposed to unwanted risks. COPPA, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, protects children under the age of 13 from the online collection of personal information. You can learn more about COPPA on the Federal Trade Commission's website at www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html.

  

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or our privacy practices generally, we encourage you to contact our Customer Resource Center by completing our online email form or by calling 866-869-6673.

In the event you notice suspicious activity on your account or believe your personal ID, password or PIN has been compromised, please contact us immediately by calling our Customer Resource Center at 866-869-6673. 

 

return to top